←CapexAtlas|Directory
Directory · Portugal

Energy assets in Portugal

629 tracked assets, largest first. Country overview →

Portugal generation mix by capacity

hydro: 7.8 GW (35.0%)wind: 5.8 GW (25.9%)gas: 4.2 GW (18.8%)solar: 3.6 GW (16.0%)oil: 466 MW (2.1%)bioenergy: 460 MW (2.1%)Other: 23 MW (0.1%)22.2 GWtotal
  • hydro7.8 GW35.0%
  • wind5.8 GW25.9%
  • gas4.2 GW18.8%
  • solar3.6 GW16.0%
  • oil466 MW2.1%
  • bioenergy460 MW2.1%
  • Other23 MW0.1%

Installed capacity of operating assets, not electricity generated — a GW of solar and a GW of gas do not produce the same energy in a year.

Capacity built per year

BuiltUnder construction

22.2 GW operating across 629 tracked assets, 714 MW under construction · last five years up 66% on the five before.

0.50.91.41.8GW1990: 0 MW built1991: 0 MW built1992: 655 MW built1993: 41 MW built1994: 45 MW built1995: 189 MW built1996: 10 MW built1997: 0 MW built1998: 680 MW built1999: 333 MW built2000: 185 MW built2001: 20 MW built2002: 99 MW built2003: 728 MW built2004: 822 MW built2005: 907 MW built2006: 1.0 GW built2007: 571 MW built2008: 805 MW built2009: 1.8 GW built2010: 298 MW built2011: 1.7 GW built2012: 326 MW built2013: 495 MW built2014: 298 MW built2015: 360 MW built2016: 436 MW built2017: 1.1 GW built2018: 98 MW built2019: 244 MW built2020: 245 MW built2021: 579 MW built2022: 1.4 GW built2023: 729 MW built2024: 1.1 GW built2025: 495 MW built2026: 0 MW built19901995200020052010201520202025
Cumulative operating capacity
GW1122
Hover a bar for the year.

Built from assets operating today, by commissioning year — plants that closed before now are not in the data, so early years show only what survived. The forward bars are capacity physically under construction, not a forecast. A further 714 MW is under construction with no stated completion year. 161 MW of operating capacity has no commissioning year and sits outside the curve. Retirements are not tracked for this country, so no net-capacity line is drawn.

88% of Portugal’s tracked capacity has an owner recorded.

AssetCapacityOwner
Riablades wind farm3.7 MW—
Alvaiázere wind farm3.6 MWFinerge SA
Abogalheira wind farm3.3 MW—
Igreja Nova wind farm3.3 MW—
Alto Douro wind farm3 MW—
Beira Interior wind farm3 MW—
Beira Interior wind farm3 MW—
Monte das Flores solar project2.9 MW—
Azinheira wind farm2.8 MWFinerge SA
Pedras do Mocho solar farm2.7 MW—
Lourinhã wind farm2.7 MWFinerge SA
Lourinhã wind farm2.7 MWFinerge SA
Navigator Figueira, S.A. solar project2.6 MW—
Diarão Da Rua wind farm2.6 MW—
Mairos 1 wind farm2.6 MW—
Moinho De Manique wind farm2.6 MW—
Estarreja solar project2.5 MW—
Condeixa solar farm2.4 MWAnadia Green
Mexilhoeira Grande solar project2.4 MW—
Olva solar project2.4 MW—
Riba d`Ave solar project2.4 MW—
Vale Serrão solar farm2.4 MW—
Alto Do Marco wind farm2.4 MWFinerge SA
Alto Douro wind farm2.4 MW—
Bulgueira wind farm2.4 MW—
Raia wind farm2.4 MW—
Serra Do Mú wind farm2.4 MW—
About the Future solar project2.3 MW—
Casal dos Cabeços solar project2.3 MW—
Acil 1 solar project2.2 MW—
Acil 2 solar project2.2 MW—
Coruche 2 solar project2.2 MW—
Interior Alentejano solar project2.2 MW—
Malhapão solar project2.2 MW—
Marinha solar project2.2 MW—
Montemor-o-Novo solar project2.2 MW—
Tejo Rei solar project2.2 MW—
Arga wind farm2.2 MW—
São Paio wind farm2.2 MWFinerge SA
Pena Suar wind farm2.1 MW—
Picos Verdes wind farm2.1 MW—
Alfouvar solar project2 MW—
Cachopo solar project2 MW—
Cadaval solar farm2 MW—
Coruche 1A solar project2 MW—
Coruche 1B solar project2 MW—
Coruche 1C solar project2 MW—
Fanhões solar project2 MW—
Flamenguinha solar project2 MW—
Galelas solar project2 MW—
Inov Lx solar project2 MW—
Inov OP solar project2 MW—
Paul solar project2 MW—
Porto Santo solar project2 MW—
Sacavém solar project2 MW—
Santo Varão 1 solar farm2 MW—
Santo Varão solar project2 MW—
Seixal 1 solar project2 MW—
Trajouce 1 solar project2 MW—
Trajouce 2 solar project2 MW—
Açor wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Açor wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Alto Douro wind farm2 MW—
Borninhos wind farm2 MW—
Cadafaz wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Casais wind farm2 MW—
Cela wind farm2 MWQ136650694
Chã Do Guilhado wind farm2 MW—
Fonte Da Mesa wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Montijo wind farm2 MW—
Negrelo E Guilhado wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Perdigão wind farm2 MW—
Picotinhos-Valérios wind farm2 MW—
Pracana wind farm2 MW—
Praia Norte wind farm2 MW—
Rabaçal wind farm2 MW—
Raia wind farm2 MW—
Raia wind farm2 MW—
São Cristóvão wind farm2 MW—
São Cristóvão wind farm2 MW—
São Pedro wind farm2 MWFinerge SA
Senhora Do Socorro wind farm2 MW—
Seramena wind farm2 MW—
Serra Alta wind farm2 MWQ136650936
Serra Da Boneca - Torrão wind farm2 MW—
Serra Da Capucha wind farm2 MW—
Serra De Todo O Mundo wind farm2 MWNadara Ltd
Serra Do Barroso wind farm2 MWEDP Renováveis
Serra Do Mú wind farm2 MW—
Vilarchão wind farm2 MW—
NAVIGATOR PULP Setúbal, S.A. solar project1.9 MW—
Carreço-Outeiro II wind farm1.8 MW—
Moinho Dos Chãos wind farm1.8 MW—
Moinho Velho wind farm1.8 MW—
Mosteiro wind farm1.8 MW—
Palmela solar project1.6 MW—
Alto Do Seixal wind farm (Portugal)1.6 MW—
Viso wind farm1.6 MWQ136650664
Aguarela do Mundo solar project1.5 MW—
Alto Douro wind farm1.5 MW—
Alto Douro wind farm1.5 MW—
Beira Interior wind farm1.5 MW—
Gevancas II wind farm1.5 MWFinerge SA
Monte da Chaminé solar project1.4 MW—
Alta Concentração de Évora solar project1.3 MW—
Castanhos solar project1.3 MW—
Suncoutim solar project1.3 MW—
IKEA Loja Matosinhos solar project1.2 MW—
Luz-On solar project1.2 MW—
Oliveira de Frades solar farm1.2 MW—
Évora 2 solar farm1.2 MW—
Alto Da Vaca wind farm1.2 MW—
Alto Da Vaca wind farm1.2 MW—
Cadraço wind farm1.2 MW—
Senhora Do Castelo wind farm1.2 MW—
Almodôvar solar project1.1 MW—
Capwatt Martim Longo 1 solar project1.1 MW—
Capwatt Martim Longo 2 solar project1.1 MW—
Quinta do Louseiro solar project1.1 MW—
Portal Da Freita wind farm1.1 MW—
Estoi 1 solar project1 MW—
Estoi 2 solar project1 MW—
Estoi 3 solar project1 MW—
Malhada Velha solar farm1 MW—
Projeto Graciosa (central fotovoltaica) solar project1 MW—
UPAC Brasmar solar project1 MW—
UPAC Sicor solar project1 MW—
UPAC Sr.Bacalhau I solar project1 MW—
Sines LNG Terminal——
Portugal energy assets — page 3 · CapexAtlas