←CapexAtlas|Directory
Directory · United Kingdom

Energy assets in United Kingdom

3,054 tracked assets, largest first. Country overview →

United Kingdom generation mix by capacity

gas: 36.4 GW (38.3%)wind: 30.8 GW (32.4%)solar: 11.1 GW (11.7%)nuclear: 6.5 GW (6.9%)bioenergy: 5.3 GW (5.6%)hydro: 4.2 GW (4.4%)Other: 600 MW (0.6%)94.9 GWtotal
  • gas36.4 GW38.3%
  • wind30.8 GW32.4%
  • solar11.1 GW11.7%
  • nuclear6.5 GW6.9%
  • bioenergy5.3 GW5.6%
  • hydro4.2 GW4.4%
  • Other600 MW0.6%

Installed capacity of operating assets, not electricity generated — a GW of solar and a GW of gas do not produce the same energy in a year.

Capacity built per year

BuiltUnder construction

94.9 GW operating across 2,810 tracked assets, 17.0 GW under construction · last five years down 21% on the five before.

1.32.63.85.1GW1990: 0 MW built1991: 0 MW built1992: 643 MW built1993: 1.4 GW built1994: 60 MW built1995: 2.9 GW built1996: 2.4 GW built1997: 1.6 GW built1998: 2.5 GW built1999: 2.1 GW built2000: 5.1 GW built2001: 680 MW built2002: 988 MW built2003: 729 MW built2004: 2.3 GW built2005: 549 MW built2006: 528 MW built2007: 698 MW built2008: 910 MW built2009: 2.4 GW built2010: 2.3 GW built2011: 4.4 GW built2012: 5.0 GW built2013: 4.7 GW built2014: 3.4 GW built2015: 5.0 GW built2016: 4.4 GW built2017: 4.7 GW built2018: 3.1 GW built2019: 3.2 GW built2020: 1.1 GW built2021: 913 MW built2022: 2.6 GW built2023: 4.0 GW built2024: 1.9 GW built2025: 1.8 GW built2026: 50 MW built2027: 114 MW under construction2028: 44 MW under construction2029: 1.7 GW under construction2030: 1.7 GW under construction199019952000200520102015202020252030
Cumulative operating capacity
GW4998
Hover a bar for the year.

Built from assets operating today, by commissioning year — plants that closed before now are not in the data, so early years show only what survived. The forward bars are capacity physically under construction, not a forecast. A further 9.1 GW is under construction with no stated completion year. 843 MW of operating capacity has no commissioning year and sits outside the curve. 3 assets have an announced retirement date; closures are not otherwise tracked, so no net-capacity line is drawn.

85% of United Kingdom’s tracked capacity has an owner recorded.

AssetCapacityOwner
Otherton Farm solar farm4 MW—
Overton solar farm4 MW—
Oxcroft Stocking Ground solar farm4 MW—
Park Farm (Dorset) solar farm4 MW—
Penhale solar farm4 MW—
Rainbows solar farm4 MW—
Seaton Road solar farm4 MW—
St Francis Court Farm solar farm4 MW—
St Francis Farm solar farm4 MW—
Tilbury LCY2 solar farm4 MW—
Walmoor Farm solar farm4 MW—
Wheat Leasows Solar Park4 MW—
Wiggin Hill (Octopus Investments) solar farm4 MW—
Wormit solar farm4 MW—
Burnfoot Hill wind farm4 MW—
East Youlstone (Airvolution Energy) wind farm4 MW—
Eastman Chemicals, Workington wind farm4 MW—
French Farm wind farm4 MW—
Garlenick Estate 2 wind farm4 MW—
Great Orton wind farm4 MW—
Greencroft Estate Turbines wind farm4 MW—
Greendykeside wind farm4 MW—
High Haswell wind farm4 MW—
M1 J18 wind farm4 MW—
Michelin Tyre Co Ltd - Dundee wind farm4 MW—
MSD Cramlington wind farm4 MW—
Nissan wind farm4 MW—
North Pickenham Airfield wind farm4 MW—
Oakdale Business Park wind farm4 MW—
Orchard End wind farm4 MW—
Pen Bryn Oer wind farm4 MW—
Ranson Moor wind farm4 MW—
Rodbaston wind farm4 MW—
Torrs Hill wind farm4 MW—
Anchor Lane Energy Centre4 MWSuncredit
Abbots Ripton solar farm3.9 MW—
Henbury Quarry solar farm3.9 MW—
Llancayo solar farm3.9 MW—
New Row Farm solar farm3.9 MW—
Reydon Farm solar farm3.9 MW—
Arnish Moor wind farm3.9 MW—
Bilbster wind farm3.9 MW—
Blaen Bowi wind farm3.9 MW—
Braich Ddu wind farm3.9 MW—
High Pow Farm wind farm3.9 MW—
Bombardier Factory solar farm3.8 MW—
Caergarw Farm solar farm3.8 MW—
Cairnmore Solar Park3.8 MW—
Lyreco Telford Distribution Centre solar farm3.8 MW—
North Moor Farm solar farm3.8 MW—
Rookery Farm (West Sussex) solar farm3.8 MW—
SPF Thirty Acres Farm solar farm3.8 MW—
Stormy Down solar farm3.8 MW—
Toyota Motor Manufacturing Uk Deeside solar farm3.8 MW—
Tyddyn Gwyn Gelli Gron Farm solar farm3.8 MW—
Winnards Perch solar farm3.8 MW—
Woodtown Farm solar farm3.8 MW—
London Distribution Park3.8 MWAmazon UK Services / Push Energy
Philip Dennis Food Service3.8 MWPhilip Dennis Food Service
Primrose Hill Farm solar farm3.7 MW—
Burradale Hill wind farm3.7 MW—
Heywood solar project3.6 MW—
NW Pickhill Bridge Farm solar farm3.6 MW—
Pond Farm solar farm3.6 MW—
Sastacombe solar farm3.6 MW—
Stanton-under-Bardon solar project3.6 MW—
Tengore Lane Solar Development3.6 MW—
Tengore Lane solar farm3.6 MW—
Trenouth Farm solar farm3.6 MW—
Parc-Cynog wind farm3.6 MW—
Weston Airfield wind farm3.6 MW—
Blaby solar farm3.5 MW—
Chelveston Airfield solar farm3.5 MW—
Grove Farm solar farm3.5 MW—
Higher Hatherleigh solar farm3.5 MW—
Knockworthy Farm solar farm3.5 MW—
Land Adjacent to Church Road solar farm3.5 MW—
Ld NW Of Ratcliffe House Farm solar farm3.5 MW—
West Ashfordby Business Park solar farm3.5 MW—
Westbury Closed Landfill Site solar farm3.5 MW—
Wheal Alfred Road solar farm3.5 MW—
Whitley Farm solar farm3.5 MW—
Whitley Farm solar farm3.5 MW—
Wisbech solar farm3.5 MW—
Longlands Farm, Rush Wall Lane wind farm3.5 MW—
City Football Academy Ashton New Road solar project3.4 MW—
Corntown Farm solar farm3.4 MW—
North Dairy House Farm solar farm3.4 MW—
Pingry Farm solar farm3.4 MW—
Pingry Farm solar farm3.4 MW—
Blyth Harbour wind farm3.4 MW—
Cemmaes 'B' wind farm3.4 MW—
Bypass Nurseries solar farm3.3 MW—
Danes Farm solar farm3.3 MW—
Redcourt Farm solar farm3.3 MW—
Week Farm Solar Park3.3 MW—
Chawton Farm solar farm3.2 MW—
Clifton Marsh Wastewater Treatment Works solar farm3.2 MW—
Kirton Solar PV Farm3.2 MW—
Willsland solar farm3.2 MW—
Castle Pill wind farm3.2 MW—
Otterham Down wind farm3.2 MW—
Skelmonae wind farm3.2 MW—
St Johns Wells wind farm3.2 MW—
Hawksland Solar3.1 MW—
Nether Mill Farm solar farm3.1 MW—
Priory Farm solar farm3.1 MW—
BMW UK Manufacturing Limited solar farm3 MW—
Blackawton solar farm3 MW—
Bronwylfa Reservoir solar farm3 MW—
Brookbarn Farm solar farm3 MW—
Caddington solar farm3 MW—
Chard Solar Park3 MW—
Culworth House solar farm3 MW—
Easter Bush solar farm3 MW—
Elmsall Way South Elmsall Solar Panels3 MW—
Elstree Film And TV Studios Shenley Road solar project3 MW—
Forest Farm solar farm3 MW—
Godley Water Treatment Works solar farm3 MW—
Great Knowle Farm Solar3 MW—
Higher Trevartha Farm solar farm3 MW—
Home Farm (Vale of Glamorgan) solar farm3 MW—
Ingles Hill Farm solar farm3 MW—
Ketton solar farm3 MW—
Kingshill solar farm3 MW—
Lady Hole Farm solar farm3 MW—
Manor of Cadland Estate solar farm3 MW—
Margate solar farm3 MW—
Newcastle International Airport solar farm3 MW—
North of Newton Farm solar farm3 MW—
Oxcroft Stocking Ground solar farm3 MW—
Yardwall Manor solar farm3 MW—
Cathkin Braes wind farm3 MW—
Croda Chemicals Europe wind farm3 MW—
Energy Works Hull - Wind Turbine3 MW—
Great Eppleton wind farm3 MW—
Gremista wind farm3 MW—
Royal Seaforth Dock (Mersey Docks and Harbour Co) wind farm3 MW—
Shewalton Road wind farm3 MW—
St Fergus Renewable Energy Park wind farm3 MW—
Garbet Windfarm - Wind Farm & Storage facility3 MWEnergiekontor UK Limited
Bentley Motors solar farm2.9 MW—
Chynoweth Farm solar farm2.9 MW—
Eckland Lodge Farm solar farm2.9 MW—
Fell View Farm solar farm2.9 MW—
Sandys Moor Road solar farm2.9 MW—
Smart Systems Limited Arnolds Way solar project2.9 MW—
Babergh Home Solar Scheme2.8 MW—
Highfields Farm Braintree solar farm2.8 MW—
Hill End Farm solar farm2.8 MW—
Lount solar farm2.8 MW—
Mendennick Farm solar farm2.8 MW—
Mendennick Farm solar farm2.8 MW—
Morfa Camp solar farm2.8 MW—
Norton Hall solar farm2.8 MW—
Sharland solar farm2.8 MW—
Wick Lane solar farm2.8 MW—
Holmside Hall wind farm2.8 MW—
Black Bush Farm solar farm2.7 MW—
Lower Pennington Farm solar farm2.7 MW—
Thornton Lane solar farm2.7 MW—
Blyth Harbour wind farm2.7 MW—
Bu Farm wind farm2.7 MW—
Hare Hill wind farm2.7 MWScottish Power
Loch Sminig Wind Project2.7 MW—
Rothiesholm wind farm2.7 MW—
Darran Farm solar farm2.6 MW—
Desford Brick Works Bagworth solar project2.6 MW—
East Burton Lane solar farm2.6 MW—
Pitts Farm solar farm2.6 MW—
Rufford Lane solar farm2.6 MW—
Somersal Mill Farm solar farm2.6 MW—
Stone Hill solar farm2.6 MW—
Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre wind farm2.6 MW—
Cairnmore Farm wind farm2.6 MW—
Darracott Moor wind farm2.6 MW—
Forss wind farm2.6 MW—
Hafoty Ucha '2' and '3' wind farm2.6 MW—
High Sharpley wind farm2.6 MW—
Moel Maelogen A wind farm2.6 MW—
The Hollies wind farm2.6 MW—
Tow Law wind farm2.6 MW—
Woodlands I wind farm2.6 MW—
Aberystwyth University Solar Installation2.5 MW—
B&Q Swindon DC solar farm2.5 MW—
Barnfield Solar Park2.5 MW—
Carver Hay Moss Lane solar farm2.5 MW—
Coton Park Colliery solar farm2.5 MW—
Fferm Penglais solar farm2.5 MW—
Langstone Court Road solar farm2.5 MW—
Lathom Pilkington Technical Centre solar farm2.5 MW—
London Southend Airport solar farm2.5 MW—
Next Distribution Centre Doncaster solar farm2.5 MW—
Radbroke Solar Carport Solar Panels2.5 MW—
Screwfix Direct solar farm2.5 MW—
Trenoweth solar farm2.5 MW—
West Roberts Wall Far solar farm2.5 MW—
Accolade Wines wind farm2.5 MW—
Corkey wind farm2.5 MW—
Craig wind farm2.5 MW—
Crockagarran wind farm2.5 MW—
Crossness Sewage Works wind farm2.5 MW—
Damhead Farm wind farm2.5 MW—
GlaxoSmithKline wind farm2.5 MW—
Graig Fatha Farm wind farm2.5 MW—
Harlock Hill wind farm2.5 MW—
Hill of Easterton wind farm2.5 MW—
Maesgwyn wind farm2.5 MW—
Nash Waste Water Treatment Works Turbine wind farm2.5 MW—
Parc Stormy, Stormy Down wind farm2.5 MW—
Severn Trent STW wind farm2.5 MW—
Rise Carr, Darlington / CLNR EES3-12.5 MWNorthern Powergrid
Riverside Resource Recovery Facility Battery Storage2.5 MWRiverside Resource Recovery Limited
Bourne Farm solar farm2.4 MW—
Cairnhill Farm solar park2.4 MW—
Elmsall Way Warehouse solar farm2.4 MW—
Knottingley B solar farm2.4 MW—
Langley Hall Farm solar farm2.4 MW—
Lodge Farm (Cambridgeshire) solar farm2.4 MW—
West Hill Farm solar farm2.4 MW—
Auchinderran wind farm2.4 MW—
Brockholes wind farm2.4 MW—
Castle of Auchry Farm wind farm2.4 MW—
Crimp wind farm2.4 MW—
Gawnsmoss Cluster wind farm2.4 MW—
Haverigg II wind farm2.4 MW—
Hedley Hope wind farm2.4 MW—
Ladehead Farm wind farm2.4 MW—
Mains of Hatton wind farm2.4 MW—
Plascow wind farm2.4 MW—
Rheidol wind farm2.4 MW—
Rosehill Wind Turbines2.4 MW—
St John's Well wind farm2.4 MW—
Upper Ardgrain wind farm2.4 MW—
West Knock wind farm2.4 MW—
Blyth Sewage Treatment Works solar farm2.3 MW—
Hunstrete Wilmington Farm solar farm2.3 MW—
Land Adjacent Claypits Farm solar farm2.3 MW—
Normandy Barracks solar farm2.3 MW—
ANP Newport Wind Turbine wind farm2.3 MW—
Bewick Drift wind farm2.3 MW—
Bogenlea Farm wind farm2.3 MW—
Boyndie Airfield wind farm2.3 MW—
Burgar Hill (land Near), Evie wind farm2.3 MW—
Courtstone wind farm2.3 MW—
Denhill wind farm2.3 MW—
G24 Innovations wind farm2.3 MW—
Gairnieston Farm wind farm2.3 MW—
Glenbuck wind farm2.3 MW—
Great Orton wind farm2.3 MW—
United Kingdom energy assets — page 10 · CapexAtlas